Seabuckthorn – what can it do for you?

High Levels of Carotenoids - Natural ProVitamin A

Vitamin A has quite a complex behaviour - it influences the growth and differential of skin cells - a biological response modifier - meaning that it normalizes cell stage development and actively prevents the surface cells from becoming thickened and scaly - a common skin characteristic found in sufferers of rosacea, psoriases and acne. Also boosts collagen production, essential for healthy skin.

Lutein, Lycopene & Zeaxanthin

The benefits of lutein & lycopene & zeaxanthin toward improving the health of acne rosacea damaged skin includes an increase in hydration, increased elasticity, and a decrease in the free radical oxidation of skin lipids.

Vitamin C - Sea Buckthorn Contains 10 x Vit C as Found in Oranges

360-2500 mg/100g of berries. Sea Buckthorn oil contains more than 10 times the amount of Vitamin C than is found in oranges. It provides a natural and potent source of anti-oxidants that benefit our skin by protecting the cell walls and DNA structure against the damage caused by dietary and environmental free radicals - pollution and sun damage. Also boosts the production of collagen, improves skin texture & pigment distribution. Acts as an anti inflammatory.

Vitamin E

Sea Buckthorn oil from the entire berry contains the second highest source of natural Vitamin E in the entire plant kingdom. Second only to pure wheatgerm oil, however, pure wheatgerm oil has been reported to cause
irritation to hyper-sensitive skin disorders. Vitamin E is another of nature's powerful anti-oxidants. Vitamin E is well known for the nourishing skin care benefits it provides and is often used in scar prevention treatments.

Vitamin K

Sea Buckthorn oil also contains a naturally high level of Vitamin K. Due to its blood clotting properties Vitamin K is used to promote the calming and healing of broken spider veins and is thought to aid in the strengthening of capillary walls. In a recent study, published in the Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, Dr. Baumann reported that topically applied Vitamin K, can profoundly reduce the amount of time patients take to heal. Vitamin K has long been used as a treatment to improve strength of capillary walls, a natural source of Vitamin K is vastly superior to the synthetic version found in many skincare products. The synergetic effect of natural Vitamin K, when combined with all the other properties of sea buckthorn oil, makes treatment 10 times more powerful - a valuable aid in the fight against the ravaging effects that acne rosacea has upon the skin.

What do Anti Oxidants Actually do?

Sea Buckthorn berry oil has a combination of natures most potent antioxidants including: Vitamin A, B's, Vitamin C, Tocopherols, Vitamin E, Carotenoids.

Essential Fatty Acids, the rare Omega 7, 3 & 6

The oil of Sea Buckthorn berry contains fatty acids of virtually all important series, omega-3, -7 and -9 and is exceptionally rich in palmitoleic acid (omega-7) Omega 7 is an incredibly rare fatty acid .... in fact there is only one other plant source to be found in entire plant kingdom - the macademia. Palmitoleic acid, is a component in our own skin and is considered a highly valuable topical agent in treating irradiation, healing wounds, burns, scalds, ulcerations, and infections. It also has a regenerative effect by boosting the skins own metabolic rate - acting synergistically with our own chemistry. Omega 7 also has a very high index
of absorbance to UVB light, between 280nm and 320nm, which acts as a natural sun-screen.

All Important Bio-flavonoids:

Flavonoids have been referred to as nature's biological response modifiers because of strong experimental evidence of their inherent ability to modify the body's reaction to allergens, viruses, and carcinogens. They show anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-cancer activity. In addition, flavonoids act as powerful antioxidants, protecting against oxidative and free radical damage.

Quercetin
Quercetin is a flavonoid and more specifically a flavonol, that constitutes the aglycone of the glycoside rutin. In studies, quercetin is found to be the most active of the flavonoids, and many medicinal plants owe much of their activity to their high quercetin content. Quercetin has demonstrated significant anti-inflammatory activity because of direct inhibition of several initial processes of inflammation. For example, it inhibits both the production and release of histamine and other allergic/inflammatory mediators. In addition, it exerts potent antioxidant activity and Vitamin C -sparing action .

Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins
Proanthocyanidins extracts demonstrate a wide range of pharmacological activity. Their effects include increasing intracellular Vitamin C levels, decreasing capillary permeability and fragility, scavenging oxidants and free radicals, and inhibiting destruction of collagen, the most abundant protein in the body.

Isorhamnetin
Isorhamnetin protects membranes against lipid peroxidation. - Lipid peroxidation refers to the oxidative degradation of lipids. It is the process whereby free radicals steal electrons from the lipids in cell membranes, resulting in cell damage.

Kaempfermol
Keampferol is a strong antioxidant and helps to prevent oxidative damage of our cells, lipids and DNA. Kaempferol seems to prevent arteriosclerosis by inhibiting the oxidation of low density lipoprotein and the formation of platelets in the blood. Studies have also confirmed that kaempferol acts as a chemopreventive agent, which means that it inhibits the formation of cancer cells.

Catechins & Proanthocyanidins
Catechins are flavonoid phytochemical compounds with extremely powerful antioxidant properties, catechins are undergoing worldwide clinical studies for their chemo protective properties.... Proanthocyanidins are potent antioxidant flavonoids that aid the stabilization of collagen and elastin - skin proteins responsible for tone, elasticity, texture and moisture retention.

Sea Buckthorn Oil + High Levels of Phytosterols - Plant Sterols

The high level of natural phytosterols found in Sea Buckthorn oil include beta-sitosterol, and erithrodiol. Phytosterols prevent skin ageing by improving skin metabolism and reducing inflammation. Phytosterols are a class of lipid-like compounds. They play an important role as a structural component of cell membranes. Phytosterols have a chemical structure that is very similar to human sterols and therefore are easily absorbed and work in harmony with our own skin. In human skin, sterols are the prime component of the stratum corneum lipid cement, hence - aiding and maintaining optimal skin barrier function. Additionally, phytosterols provide a soothing, anti-inflammatory effect, due to their cell membrane stabilizing and leucotriene inhibiting properties. Phytosterols are very effective at combating extremely dry skin conditions, calming inflammation and retarding the ageing process. The phytosterol content in Sea Buckthorn oil from the entire berry, far outweighs that of soybean oil by up to 20 times.

ref: Hangzhou Zaichun Bioengineering Co. Ltd

It has been proved by topical application that it has significant curative effects on skin cancer. It has a good anti-inflammation effect similar to hydrocortisone and does not have any side effects of cortisone drugs. It can help wound healing and tissue regeneration, improve capillary blood circulation and has a good effect on healing and eliminating various injuries. Improves lipase activity, prevents erythema, suppresses skin inflammation, keeps the moisture of the skin, improves skin metabolism, prevents skin aging - "In addition to seabuckthorn's capacity for natural resource protection, its berries contain more than 100 different kinds of nutrients and bio-active substances including vitamins, fatty acids, free amino acids, etc. Its vitamin content is much higher than in any other cultivated fruit or vegetable.

Pulp and seeds contain oils which are carriers of many concentrated bio-active substances. Sea Buckthorn, in fact, has been used in traditional Chinese medicine since the Tang Dynasty. Today, a range of health products are being manufactured from Sea B0uckthorn. Applications include cardiovascular diseases, cancer, skin problems, burns, digestive tract disorders, the immune system, anti-senilism, anti-inflammation and
anti-radiation effects, etc."

ICRTS - INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR RESEARCH & TRAINING ON SEABUCKTHORN

It is also currently the most fashionable secret ingredient in countless exclusive anti-aging preparations on the high street. You've seen the adverts! ....Insulting our intelligence with awe inspiring techno-babble!

However, the sea buckthorn oil products made available through these pharmaceutical and cosmetic companies, are manufactured with heavily diluted oil, and often from the seed or pulp oil alone --- whereas, to reap full benefits from the healing properties the oil contains, it is vital that the oil pressed from the pulp and seed is utilized. To add insult to injury, these companies market their product at ridiculously inflated prices while advertising their miracle cure as the latest in scientific advancement ! When in fact - the oil has been used for its healing properties and health benefits for centuries. One fascinating example is that Russian cosmonauts have been using it to protect their skin from radiation damage during their trips into outer space, for years!

The importance of Sea Buckthorn oil in aiding the recovery of skin injuries and in the healing of dermatological conditions has been confirmed with evidence from many clinical studies - has been used medicinally in China for at least 12 centuries, and was officially listed in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia by the Ministry of Public Health in 1985 .

Sea Buckthorn oil (from the pulp and seeds) is currently being used clinically in hospitals in Russia and China. The bio-active oil has been incorporated into an ointment for treating a wide variety of skin damaging injuries and diseases, including burns, bed sores, skin ulcers, eczema, dermatitis and radiation injury to name but a few. For example, in 1986, many of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster victims were treated with Sea Buckthorn oil.

Ref: Blossoming Treasures of Biodiversity
- E. Small and P.M. Catling